About

Narinda Cook is a Naarm/Melbourne based artist working with spatial practice, creating site specific and performative installations, objects and interactive sculptures and videos.

Cook's practice explores ideas of childhood and play, memory, and time. Her use of children’s arts and craft materials to create sculptures and installations evoke playfulness and nostalgia. 

CV

Study

2009            Masters of Visual Art, Monash

1993-1996   Bachelor Fine Art Sculpture, VCA

 

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2018            Moon, Little....No BIG

2017            Wasted: Finding melting Point,Trocadero Art Space

2016            Play, Artplay

2015            Play, Incinerator Gallery

2007            Play, Linden New Art

2005            Nine3, in collaboration with Paul Irving, Bus Gallery

2003            Dot2dot, 24/7

2001            Botbotscape, Westspace

2000            Plasticins blobulis, Studio 12, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces

1999            Eyecandy, Parlour 2000

1997            Hundreds and Thousands, Gogo Gallery

1996            Illusive Realms, George Paton Gallery, Melbourne University

Selected Group Exhibitions

2020            Small Mercies Fundraiser, curated by Tara Gilbee, Creative Spaces River Studios

2019            Friends and Family, Daine Singer

2019            Colour Chameleon, with Tara Gilbee and Melinda Harper, The Project Space                              Deakin University

2019            Ghost Without a Home, curated by Jess Wilson, Rubicon ARI

2018            House Party : A Group Exhibition, curated by Jess Wilson, Coburg

2016            Standing Ovation, Trocadero Art Space

2015            Allot, Trocadero Art Space

2009            Wallpaper, Trocadero Art Space 

2008            Williamstown Festival Art Prize, Substation

2007            The Space In Between #4, curated by Tara Bilbee, Margaret Lawerance                                     Gallery, Melbourne;  Bendigo Art Gallery, Bendigo; Umbrella Arts Studios,                                  Townsville; and LaTrobe Regional Gallery, La Trobe

2005            A4 Art, Westspace

                    Selecta, Westspace

                    Toyutopia, Yarra Sculpture Gallery

                    Williamstown Festival Art Prize, Substation

2003            I heard It On The Grapevine..., curated by Zara Stanhope, Heide Museum of                               Modern Art

2002            While Stocks Last, curated by Gabby O'Connor, Enjoy Public Art Gallery,                                    Wellington, NZ

                    The Space In between, in collaboration with Gabby O'connor, curated by Tara                           Gilbee, Platform Artist Spaces

2001            Best Practice, curated by Samantha Comte, Monash Faculty Gallery

2000            Make It Yourself, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces, Melbourne Festival               

                    Salt, sugar, plasticine and string with Gabby O'Connor, Artist Made Objects

1999            Gertrude St Studio Artists, Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces

                    New Horizons, Curated by Shaun Wilson, as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival,                          Mass Gallery

1998            Sophia, with Emilia Storm, curated by David Thomas, Bridge: Construction In                             Process IV, Melbourne
1996            Box, Next Wave Festival, VCA Gallery

1995            Like A Rash It Spreads, curated by Rachel Brusachi202 Gertrude St

                    

Grants and Residencies

2015-16        ARTSBOX Studio Residency, City of Maribyrnong

2001             Recipient of Pat Corrigan Grant managed by NAVA

1999-2001    Gertrude Contemporary Art Spaces - Studio Residency

Appointments

2015-18        President, Trocadero Art Space

                  

Workshops

2016             Artplay, The Art of Play: Abstract Sculptures

2016             Incinerator Arts Complex, The Art of Play: Abstract Sculptures, The Sound of Play:                      Meditation and Abstract Collage

Artist Assistant

2009-14        Artist assistant for Julie Shiels for private collections, public sculpture Albert                               St, South Melbourne and public sculpture Hampton Rd, Hampton, Melbourne

2005             Artist assistant for Arterial Collective inconjunction with Vicky Couzens, Treahna                          Hamm and Lee Darroch’s public artwork Birrarung Wilam, Yarra River, Melbourne

2005             Sculptors assistant for Vengeance Productions, Ghost Rider

1996-2001    Artist assistant for Arcana Pursuits Kaleidoscopes

Bibliography

Comte, Samantha, Best Practice, Exhibition catalogue, 2001

Comte, Samantha 2000 Gertrude St Studio Artists Show, Exhibition catalogue

Comte, Samantha Plasticinis Blobulis, exhibition catalogue, 2000

Comte, Samantha make It Yourself: Gerturde St Studio Artists 1999, Exhibition Catalogue, 1999

Cotching, Kate Seleckta, Exhibition Catalogue, 2005

Gilbee, Tara The Space In Between, Exhibition catalogue, 2001

Maylon, Craig Narinda Cook Essay, Art Right Now 2, Discovery Media, 2002

Nelson, Robert Playful Pick of the Crop, THE AGE, August, 2003

Nelson, Robert Greater Prestige for regions, THE AGE, 2001

Nelson, Robert From Here to Eternity, and Make it Snappy, THE AGE, December 2000

Stanhope, Zara Nine3, Narinda Cook and Paul Irving,Unmagazine, 2005

Walsh, Brecon Construction in Process IV: The Bridge, Globe 1998

Links

2020, https://player.whooshkaa.com/episode?id=673911

2018, https://documentor.com.au/portfolio/narinda-cook-wasted-2/ 

2005, http://unprojects.org.au/content/1.magazine/2.issues/1.issue-1-4/un1.4.pdf

© 2017 Narinda Cook background image by Matto Lucas